10:30 AM - 11:30 AM | Registration & Expo


Register early, beat the crowds, and have a chance to learn about some of the businesses and organizations participating in the Biz Expo.




11:30 AM - 1:00 PM | Lunch - Future of the South Sound


In this time of uncertainty it's important to get the information you need to move forward. At S3's Future of the South Sound Luncheon you will hear from an unparalleled line-up of community leaders and influencers who can help you understand where we are and where we're going in a number of important economic sectors.

  • Who Are We as the South South and What is our Future? - Dr. Ali Modarres, Assistant Chancellor for Community Engagement, University of Washington Tacoma
  • The Future of Construction and Development in Our Region - Bruce Kendall, President & CEO, EDB for Tacoma-Pierce County & Dan Absher, President, Absher Construction
  • Helping Find the Homelessness Solution in the South Sound - Tom Pierson, President & CEO, Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber
  • The Future of Politics - Congressman Derek Kilmer, 6th Congressional District
  • South Sound Theater, Museums, and the Arts - Tanya Durand, Children's Museum of Tacoma and David Fischer, Tacoma Arts Live
  • The Return on Social Responsibility Investment - Korbett Mosesly, Senior Policy Analyst, City of Tacoma
  • The Today and Tomorrow of South Sound Health Care - Bill Robertson, MultiCare Health System
  • What's in Store for Pierce County - County Executive Bruce Dammeier




1:00 PM - 1:30 PM | Break with Biz Expo


Get up, digest, and if you haven't started already, begin making your way through the Biz Expo and learn about some of the amazing products and services South Sound businesses and organizations have to offer.




1:30 PM - 2:30 PM | Breakout Sessions #1


Choose from one of these dynamic offerings

  • Solving the Right Problems in the Gig Economy - Led by Dr. Divya McMillin, Executive Director, Institute for Global Engagement, University of Washington Tacoma
    • Jenine Bogrand, Senior Manager, HCM - HR Transformations, Deloitte Consulting
    • Lars Koerber, Vice President of Operations and Innovation, Kizuki International
    • Mark Wales, Global Industry Advisor, Workforce Management
  • Influencers Around the Sound - Panel Discussion
    • Retail in the South Sound - Led by JD Elquist, Retail Advocate, Downtown Tacoma Partnership
      • Abe Fox, Co-Owner & Operator, Wooden City
      • Layla Issac, Owner, Ice Cream Social
      • Leah Morgan, Founder, Tacoma Night Market
      • Umi Wagoner, Co-Owner & Co-Creative Director, eTc Tacoma
  • Training and Hiring Tomorrow's Workforce (Tactical Business Training)
    • Led by Meredith Neal, Director, Manufacturing Industrial Council
      • Allyson Thomas, Lead HR Services Partner, Alera ConnectHR
      • Amy Bell, Manager, WFD Program Development & Employer Engagement, Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region
      • Kim Leifsen, LEAP Program Director, Hiring Strategies
  • Digital Advertising Made Easy for All Business (Tactical Business Training)
    • Led by Jill Nealey-Moore, Chief Operations Officer, Humming Inc.




2:30 PM - 3:00 PM | Break


Take a moment to reflect on the take-aways you gained from the last session and continue making your way through more of the Biz Expo.




3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Breakout Sessions #2


Choose from one of these dynamic offerings

  • Influencers Around the Sound - Panel Discussion
    • Small Business in the South Sound - Led by Josh Dunn, President, Premier Media Group
      • Bobbie Bailey, President, M Agency
      • Bryan Reynolds, Owner, Anthem Coffee & Tea
    • Incubating Innovation: How To Work With Creatives - Led by Gabriel Brown, Marketing & Artscapes Coordinator, Spaceworks Tacoma
      • Jennifer English, Co-Owner, SPUN Clay Arts Studio & Gallery
      • Sara Kay, Co-Founder, Grit City Magazine
      • Sierra Hartman, Co-Founder, Grit City Magazine
      • Steve Buchanan, Owner, GoodDesign
  • Training and Hiring Tomorrow's Workforce (Tactical Business Training)
    • Led by Meredith Neal, Director, Manufacturing Industrial Council
      • Allyson Thomas, Lead HR Services Partner, Alera ConnectHR
      • Amy Bell, Manager, WFD Program Development & Employer Engagement, Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region
      • Kim Leifsen, LEAP Program Director, Hiring Strategies
  • Digital Advertising Made Easy for All Business (Tactical Business Training)
    • Led by Jill Nealey-Moore, COO, Humming Inc.




4:00 PM - 4:15 PM | Break


Just a quick break to freshen up, grab a snack, and find a seat at the next session.




4:15 PM - 5:15 PM | Keynote & $300 Million Project Unveiled


Veterans, Entrepreneurship, and Opportunity Matt Griffin, CEO & Co-Founder, Combat Flip Flops Goal Tacoma Tim Thompson, Thompson Consulting, Goal Tacoma Maya Mendoza-Exstrom, General Counsel, Seattle Sounders FC Victoria Woodards, Mayor, City of Tacoma




5:15 PM - 6:00 PM | South Sound Biz Expo Party


Light hors d'oeuvres, beer and wine, specialty drinks, and Biz Expo displays. See expo tables





AGENDA

CONNECT WITH US

#SouthSoundSummit

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

REGISTRATION & GENERAL QUESTIONS

Alison Bryan • (253) 683-4881 • alisonb@tacomachamber.org

SPONSORSHIP INFORMATION

Michelle Matheson • (253) 682-1724 • michellem@tacomachamber.org